Staff and Governors

Teaching Staff

Teaching Assistants

Administration Staff

Site Team

Lunchtime Supervisors

School Crossing Patrol

Governing Body

 

Teaching Staff

 AMartin2 Mr A. Martin Headteacher

 

Mr P. Langston

Deputy Headteacher

WOS029

Miss N. Fry

Assistant Headteacher / Maths

WOS030

Mrs S. Roberts

Literacy Leader / Year 6 Leader

 

Mrs A. Buckman

Special Needs Co-Ordinator (SENCO)

WOS005

Mrs S.L. Harris

Year 4

WOS028

Mrs J. Murray

Year 5

WOS033

Miss H. Miles

Reception

Lisa Rutter

Mrs L. Rutter

Year 5

Eleanor Atkins

Mrs E. Atkins

 Reception

Emma Lowe Miss E. Lowe  Year 3
 NSnook Miss N. Snook Year 5
 LTR Mrs L. Thurley-Ratcliffe Year 1
 TBullen Mr T. Bullen Year 6
 RGoulding Mrs R. Goulding Year 1
Mr L. Verlaine Year 3
 JParsons Miss J. Parsons Year 4
 AVickers Miss A. Vickers Year 2
 FHamshare Miss F. Hamshare Year 2

Teaching Assistants

WOS031

Mrs T. Lennon

 Miss A. Batterbury

WOS017

Mrs J. Williams

 rbpic

Mrs R. Brown

WOS008

Mrs G. Andrews

 scpic

Miss S. Care

WOS015

Mrs H. Puckett

WOS024

Miss C. Dumper

WOS020

Mrs J. Llewellyn

WOS027

Miss C. Stacey

HLTA

 WOS007

Mrs C. Kemp

Miss A. Bartlett

 Mrs A. Hill

WOS014

Mrs G. Beeching

 WOS019

Mrs S. Slevin

WOS016

Mrs H. Harman

WOS003

Mrs D. Bennett

HLTA

WOS009

Mrs E. Sargeson

Cover Supervisor

WOS035

Mrs J. Lloyd

 chpic

Miss C. Hough

mrslushpic

Mrs S. Lush

 Mrs K. Milham

 JDavis Miss J. Davis    Miss K. Were
  Ms L. Osborne  

Miss H. Hussain

HLTA

Administration Staff

shpic

Mrs S. Hattersley

Finance Manager

 Linda Hayward

Mrs L. Hayward

Admin/SIMS Manager

Site Team

Mr S. Head Site Manager

Debbie Newtown

Mrs D. Newtown

Cleaner

mrsathersuchpic

Mrs K. Athersuch

Cleaner

Miss K. O'Reilly

Cleaner

Lunchtime Supervisors

mrsathersuchpic

Mrs Athersuch

Supervisory Assistant

mrscainspic

Mrs Cains

Supervisory Assistant

Mrs Cox

Mrs Cox

Supervisory Assistant

mrskimberpic

Mrs Kimber

Supervisory Assistant

Mr Cains

Supervisory Assistant

  Mrs J. Green Supervisory Assistant

School Crossing Patrol

Currently employing

 

Governing Body 

Current Governing Body as elected/agreed 10.10.16:

(Chair)

Steve Johnson (Health and Safety)

Marion Moffatt (Safeguarding and SEND)

John Middleton (Vice)

Jenny O’Hara (Clerk)

School Improvement Plan, EYFS and Pupil Premium - Governors agreed a collective responsibiltiy until LGB membership increases.

 

Information about the Governing Body

September 2017- August 2018

 

The Governing Body is made up of 9 Governors: 2 Parent Governors, 1 Staff Governor, 1 Headteacher Governor and 5 Co-opted Governors.

 

Co-opted Governors are appointed by the Governing Body. Parent Governors are elected by the parents of Westover pupils. Authority Governors are nominated by the Local Authority but appointed by the Governing Body. Staff Governors are elected by Westover Primary School staff. Associate Members are appointed by the Governing Body. Governors are appointed
for a 4 year term of office. Associate Members do not have voting rights.

 

The Governing Body meets as one committee and deals with admissions, attendance,
behaviour, school trips, etc. However individual Governors have been appointed lead roles with specific responsibilities, with each reporting to the Governing Body:

Personnel Lead deals with Human Resources matters for staff and pupils.


Finance Lead deals with all matters relating to budgeting and finance.

  • Buildings, Site and Community Lead deals with all matters relating to buildings and site management and community liaison.
  • Health and Safety Lead deals with all aspects of health and safety.
  • Curriculum Lead deals with curriculum matters.
  • Data/Targets Lead deals with pupil targets, progress and achievement.
  • SEND/Inclusion Lead deals with all matters relating to Special Educational Needs, Disability and Inclusion.
  • Safeguarding Lead deals with all matters relating to child protection and safeguarding.
  • School Meals Lead deals with school meals provision.
Name Category Appointed by Term of office Responsibilties Register of interests
Ian Miller Co-opted Hamwic 31/10/2016 - 30/10/2020 Interim Chair of Governors Chair/Director of Academy Trust
Steve Johnson Co-opted Governing Body 31/10/2016 - 30/10/2020 Health and Safety Works at Admiral Lord Nelson School
Marian Moffatt Co-opted Governing Body 31/10/2016 - 30/10/2020 Safeguarding and SEND Nil
Vacancy Co-opted Governing Body      
Vacancy Co-opted Governing Body      
John Middleton Parent Parental election 31/10/2016 - 30/10/2020 Vice Chair Wife is on the supply teacher list
Vacancy Parent Parental election      
Eleanor Atkins Staff Staff election 31/10/2016 - 30/10/2020    
Anthony Martin Headteacher     Headteacher Nil

Jenny O'Hara is Clerk to the Governing Body and can be contacted through the school.

 

Meeting attendance of Governors in post from 1/9/2017 - 31/8/2019

Ian Miller

Steve Johnson

Marian Moffatt

John Middleton

Eleanor Atkins

Anthony Martin

 

Governor resignations between 1/9/2017 - 31/8/2018

Name Category  Appointed by  Date appointed/date resigned  Responsibilities Register of interests
           

 

Governor attendance

 

Date and meeting Governors in attendance and   apologies

9.1.18

Special meeting of local governing body

Ian Miller, Marion Moffatt, Steve Johnson, John Middleton, Anthony   Martin

Apologies: Eleanor Atkins

28.11.17

Local governing body

Ian Miller, Marion Moffatt, Steve Johnson, Eleanor Atkins, Anthony   Martin

Apologies: John Middleton

16.10.17

Pay review

Ian Miller, John Middleton, Anthony Martin

10.10.17

Local Governing Body

Ian Miller, John Middleton, Marion Moffatt, Steve Johnson, Anthony   Martin

13.7.17

Local Governing Body

Ian Miller, Beverly Corbin, Marion Moffatt, Steve Johnson

Apologies: John Middleton, rob Griffiths

13.6.17

Local Governing Body

Ian Miller, Marion Moffatt, Neelam Nadkarni

Apologies: John Middleton, Steve Johnson, Rob Griffiths, Bev Corbin

17.5.17

Local Governing Body

Ian Miller, Bev Corbin, Marion Moffatt, John Middleton

Apologies: Rob Griffiths, Debbie Anderson, Steve Johnson

29.3.17

Local Governing Body

Ian Miller, Bev Corbin, Marion Moffatt, Debbie Anderson, Steve   Johnson

Apologies: John Middleton, Rob Griffiths

15.2.17

Local Governing Body

Ian Miller, Bev Corbin, Rib Griffiths, Marion Moffatt, Debbie   Anderson, John Middleton, Steve Johnson

15.12.17

Local Governing Body

Ian Miller, Bev Corbin, Rob Griffiths, Marion Moffatt, Debbie   Anderson, John Middleton, Steve Johnson

6.9.16

Local Governing Body

Derek Good, Rob Griffiths, Marion Moffatt, Sue Roberts, Steve   Johnson, John Middleton, Justeen White

Apologies: Bev Corbin, Jane Williams

14.7.16

Local Governing Body

Derek Good, Sue Roberts, Steve Johnson, Jane Williams

Apologies: Marion Moffatt, John Middleton

15.6.16

Local Governing Body

Derek Good, Sue Roberts, Marion Moffatt, Stuart Graves, Jane Williams

Apologies: Anthony Neil, Barbara Rodgers, John Middleton

14.6.16

Steering Committee

Derek Good, Steve Johnson, Rob Griffiths

10.5.16

Local Governing Body

Derek Good, Sue Roberts, Marion Moffatt, Stuart Graves, Jane   Williams, John Middleton, Steve Johnson

Apologies: Anthony Neil

23.3.16

Steering Committee

Annie Gunthorpe, Derek Good, Steve Johnson

23.3.16

Local Governing Body

Derek Good, Annie Gunthorpe, Sue Roberts, Steve Johnson, John   Middleton Marion Moffatt

Apologies: Anthony Neil, Barbara Rodgers, Stuart Graves

23.2.16

Local Governing Body

Derek Good, Annie Gunthorpe, Sue Roberts, Stuart Graves, Steve   Johnson

Apologies: Marion Moffatt, Anthony Neil, Barbara Rodgers, John   Middleton

14.1.16

Local Governing Body

Derek Good, Annie Gunthorpe, Sue Roberts, Barbara Rodgers, John Middleton, Anthony Neil, Stuart Graves

Apologies: Marion Moffatt, Steve Johnson

15.12.15

Steering Committee

Annie Gunthorpe, Derek Good, Steve Johnson

15.12.15

Local Governing Body

Derek Good, Annie Gunthorpe, Anthony Neil, Sue Roberts, John   Middleton, Steve Johnson

Apologies: Barbara Rodgers, Marion Moffatt, Jane Williams

19.11.15

Local Governing Body

Derek Good, Annie Gunthorpe, Anthony Neil, Sue Roberts, Marion   Moffatt, Steve Johnson

Apologies: Barbara Rodgers, John Middleton, Jane Williams

20.10.15

Local Governing Body

Derek Good, Annie Gunthorpe, Sue Roberts, Marion Moffatt, Steve   Johnson, Barbara Rodgers, John Middleton

Apologies: Anthony Neil, Jane Williams

16.9.15

Steering Committee

Annie Gunthorpe, Derek Good

16.9.15

Local Governing Body

Derek Good, Annie Gunthorpe, Marion Moffatt, Barbara Rodgers

Apologies: Anthony Neil, Steve Johnson, Sue Roberts, John Middleton